Proudly Serving the Communities of Cambridge, Huxley, Kelley, and Slater

BALLARD ALL-STATE ATHLETES


1989 - 1990

Lance Cole - 3rd Team - All-State Football - halfback
Paula Krull - 5th Place - State Track - 100 meter hurdles
Lance Cole - 2nd Team - All-State Baseball - shortstop
Phil Strouse - 1st Team - All-State Baseball - catcher

1990 - 1991

Jeremy Ihle - 3rd Team - All-State Basketball - forward
Chad Bennett - 6th Place - State Wrestling - 103 lb.
Paula Krull - State Champion - State Track - 100 meter hurdles
Stacie Nessa - 4th Team All-State Softball - pitcher

1991 - 1992

Chad Bennett - State Champion - State Wrestling - 103 lb.
Paula Krull - 2nd Place - State Track - 100 meter hurdles
Marc Wilson - 4th Place - State Track - 400 meter hurdles
Jenny Feekes - 4th Team All-State Softball - catcher

1992 - 1993

Marty Strouse - 3rd Team - All-State Football - end
Paula Krull - 4th Team - All-State Basketball - guard
Chad Bennett - 3rd Place - State Wrestling - 112 lb.
Cheerleading Squad - State Champions
Paula Krull - State Champion - State Track - 100 meter hurdles
Marc Wilson - 2nd Place - State Track - 400 meter hurdles
4 x 100 Meter Relay - 4th Place - State Track
(Marc Wilson, Amos Nelson, Jim Hilleman, Marty Strouse)
4 x 200 Meter Realy - 5th Place - State Track
(Marc Wilson, Amos Nelson, Jim Hilleman, Marty Strouse)

1993 - 1994

Marty Strouse - 2nd Team - All-State Football - end
Marty Strouse - 2nd Team - All-State Football - defensive back
Chad Bennett - 3rd Place - State Wrestling - 119 lb.
Chris Dietz - 4th Place - State Track - 400 meter dash
Curt Accola - State Champion - State Track - long jump
Curt Accola - 6th Place - State Track - 110 meter high hurdles
Marty Strouse - 5th Place - State Track - 200 meter dash
Medley Relay - 4th Place - State Track
(Amos Nelson, Clint Blackburn, Chris Dietz, Ben Meyer)
4 x 800 Meter Relay - 4th Place - State Track
(Noel McLaughlin, Corey Albaugh, BJ Harmon, Ben Meyer)
4 x 200 Meter Relay - State Champions - State Track
(Curt Accola, Clint Blackburn, Amos Nelson, Marty Strouse)
4 x 100 Meter Relay - 2nd Place - State Track
(Curt Accola, Clint Blackburn, Amos Nelson, Marty Strouse)
2A Boys' Track State Championship Team
Kari Tomlinson - 4th Team - All-State Softball - pitcher
Marty Strouse - 2nd Team - All-State Baseball - pitcher
Marty Strouse - 1st Team - All-State Baseball - outfield

1994 - 1995

Curt Accola - State Champion - State Track - long jump
Chris Dietz - 6th Place - State Track - 400 meter dash
4 x 200 Meter Relay - 2nd Place - State Track
(Curt Accola, Chris Dietz, Clint Blackburn, Amos Nelson)
4 x 400 Meter Relay - State Champions - State Track
(BJ Harmon, Chris Dietz, Amos Nelson, Clint Blackburn)
Kari Tomlinson - 2nd Team - All-State Softball - pitcher

1995 - 1996

Kim Thompson - 6th Team - All-State Volleyball
Brandon Osborn - 3rd Team - All-State Football - kicker
Clint Blackburn - 3rd Team - All-State Football - running back
Rachel Johnson - 6th Place - 2A State Cross Country Meet
Kim Thompson - 5th Team - All-State Basketball - forward
Marcy Krumm - 4th Place - 2A State Track - 200 meter dash
Marcy Krumm - 4th Place - 2A State Track - 400 meter dash
BJ Weeks - 3rd Place - 2A State Track - 3200 meter run
Melissa Ihle - 3rd Place - 2A State Golf
Matt Gatchel - 5th Place - 2A State Golf
Aaron Bruce - 6th Place - 2A State Golf
Kari Tomlinson - 3rd Team - All-State Softball - pitcher

1996 - 1997

Nick Hermann - 5th Place - 2A State Cross Country Meet
Kim Thompson - 4th Team - All-State Volleyball
Kim Thompson - 1st Team - All-State Basketball - forward
Cheerleading Squad - State Champions
Matt Gatchel - 2nd Place - State Golf
Alissa Dennis - 2nd Place - State Track - discus
Marcy Krumm - 2nd Place - State Track - 200 meter dash
Marcy Krumm - 3rd Place - State Track - 400 meter dash
Marcy Krumm - 4th Place - State Track - long jump
4 x 100 Meter Relay - 4th Place - State Track
(Kyle Mann, Brett Halverson, Derek Accola, Aaron Moulton)
4 x 200 Meter Relay - 3rd Place - State Track
(Kyle Mann, Brett Halverson, Derek Accola, Aaron Moulton)
Kim Thompson & Lindsey Severson - 6th Place - State Tennis - doubles
Kim Thompson - 1st Team - All-State Softball

1997 - 1998

Nick Hermann - 2A State Champion - State Cross Country Meet
Kyle Mann - 3rd Team - All-State Football - running back
Michelle Staples - 2nd Team - All-State Basketball
Ericka Beck - 3rd Team - All-State Basketball
Cheerleading Squad - State Champions
Matt Battani - 4th Place - State Wrestling - 135 lb.
Beth Aanonson - 5th Place - State Track - 100 meter dash
Beth Aanonson - 6th Place - State Track - 200 meter dash
Alissa Dennis - State Champion - State Track - discus
Alissa Dennis - 2nd Place - State Track - shot put
Suzanne Wiggers - 6th Place - State Track - 400 meter hurdles
4 x 400 Meter Relay - 4th Place - State Track
(Cristen Harleen, Shelly Tomlinson, Suzanne Wiggers, Tammy Ervin)
Matt Gatchel - 2nd Place - State Golf
Nick Hermann - 6th Place - State Track - 3200 meter run
Nick Hermann - 3rd Place - State Track - 1600 meter run
Aaron Moulton - 6th Place - State Track - 100 meter run
Travis Wilson - 2nd Team - All-State Baseball - shortstop

1998 - 1999

Alissa Dennis - 1st Team - All-State Basketball
Alissa Dennis - State Champion - State Track - discus
Beth Aanonson - 2nd Place - State Track - 200 meter dash
Shelly Tomlinson - 3rd Place - State Track - 400 meter dash
4 x 400 Meter Relay - 4th Place - State Track
(Beth Aanonson, Cristen Harleen, Danielle Beck, Shelly Tomlinson)
Shuttle Hurdle Relay - 5th Place - State Track
(Emily Harmon, Danalee Hokel, Melanie Wilson, Cristen Harleen)
Matt Holmes - 6th Place - State Track - 110 high hurdles
Emily Harmon - 6th Place - All-State Softball - catcher



The Ballard Community School District does not discriminate based on race, color, creed, religion, national origin, sex, gender identity, age, disability, marital status, sexual orientation, physical attributes, physical or mental ability or disability, ancestry, political party preference, military affiliation, socioeconomic status, or familial status.  Inquiries and grievances may be directed to Ottie Maxey, Superintendent and Equity Coordinator, 509 N. Main Ave, P.O. Box 307, Huxley, IA 50124