Proudly Serving the Communities of Cambridge, Huxley, Kelley, and Slater

BALLARD ALL-STATE ATHLETES


1999 - 2000

Joe Gibson - 5th Place - State Wrestling - 145 lb.
Alissa Dennis - 1st Team - All-State Basketball
Cheerleading Squad - State Champions

Alissa Dennis - State Champion - State Track - discus
Alissa Dennis - State Champion - State Track - shot put
Beth Aanonson - 3rd Place - State Track - 100 meter dash
Beth Aanonson - 3rd Place - State Track - 200 meter dash
4 x 400 Meter Relay - 4th Place - State Track
(Amy Krumm, Alicia Ruddick, Shelly Tomlinson, Beth Aanonson)
Matt Holmes - 2nd Place - State Track - 110 meter high hurdles
Hans Friedrichsen - 6th Place - State Track - high jump
Sam Schill - 3rd Place - 3A State Golf
Alissa Dennis - 2nd Team - Softball 1st Base

2000 - 2001

Heath Finch - 1st Team - All-State Football
Jeremiah Kovarik - 1st Team - All-State Football
Matt Holmes - 2nd Team - All- State Football
Nicole Denmon - 6th Team - 2A Volleyball
Amy Gibson - Honorable Mention - All-State Basketball
Nicole Denmon - All-State Basketball (IGA-1st Team, INA-2nd Team, DSM Register-3rd Team)
Heath Finch - 5th Place - State Track - discus
Cristen Harleen - 3rd Place - State Track - 100m hurdles
Shelly Tomlinson - 5th Place - State Track 400m dash
Shuttle Hurdle - 5th Place - State Track
(Amy Gibson, Melinda Harleen, Danalee Hokel, Cristen Harleen)
Adam Fraser - 3rd Place - 2A State Golf
2A Boys' Golf State Championship Team
(Adam Fraser, Andy Krumm, John Habermann, Nick Jensen, Cory Yeager, Marcus Cooper)
Adam Fraser - State Golf
Nicole Denmon - 3rd Team - All-State Softball - pitcher
Shelly Tomlinson - 5th Team - All-State Softball - center field
Amy Gibson - Special Mention - All-State Softball - third base

2001 - 2002

Tera Petersen - 1st Team -Basketball (IGCA and DSM Register)
Nicole Denmon - 1st Team - Basketball (IGA and INA)
Nicole Denmon - 2nd Team - Basketball (DSM Register)
Barret Hoppenworth - 5th Team - 2A Wrestling - 119 lb.

2002 - 2003

Tera Petersen - 1st Team - Basketball (IGCA and DSM Register)
Paul Aanonson - 1st Team - Football (DSM Register)
Paul Aanonson - State Champion - State Track - Long Jump

2003 - 2004

Matt Finch - 1st Team - Football (DSM Register)
JJ Wulfekuhle - 1st Team - Football (INA and DSM Register)
4 x 800 M Relay - 6th Place - State Track
(Anna Stiller, Kim Gilliland, Lynn Osterhout, Megan McCasland)
Josh Smith - 3rd Team - Baseball

2004 - 2005

Brittany Okland - 3rd Team - Basketball (IGCA and DSM Register)
Kam Klaver - 2nd Team - Basketball (INA)
Kam Klaver - 3rd Team - Basketball (DSM Register)
Barret Hoppenworth - 5th Place - State 2A Wrestling - 145 lb.
Brittany Okland - 3rd Place - State Track - high jump
Patrick Truby - 6th Place - State Track - long jump
Jacob Motsinger - 1st Team - 1A Soccer

2005 - 2006

Trent Weatherman - 2nd Place - 2A State Wrestling - 135 lb.
Jared Ramsay - 5th Place - State 2A Wrestling - 140 lb.
Nate Andersen - 7th Place - State 2A Wrestling - 171 lb.
Alison Lacy - 1st Team - Basketball (DSM Register)
Amanda Zimmerman - 1st Team - Basketball (NA and DSM Register)
Amanda Zimmerman - 2nd Team Basketball (GCA)
Alexa Hugee - 7th Place - State Track - high jump

2006 - 2007

Patrick Truby - 1st Team - Football (DSM Register)
Patrick Truby - 2nd Team - Football (INA)
Taylor Eichinger - 7th Place - 2A Wrestling - 125 lb.
Nick Coffman - 5th Team - 2A Wrestling - 130 lb.
Trent Weatherman - 2nd Place - 2A Wrestling - 145 lb.
Jared Ramsay - 2nd Place - 2A Wrestling - 152 lb.
TJ Hiatt - 8th Place - 2A Wrestling - 160 lb.
Nate Andersen - 6th Place - 2A Wrestling - 189 lb.
Bryce Petersen - 3rd Team - Basketball (NA)
Amanda Zimmerman - 1st Team - Basketball (NA, GCA and DSM Register)
Cheerleading Squad- State Champions
4 x 100 M Relay - 7th Place - State Track
(Kurt Lockhart, Ethan Hokel, Alex Spielman, TJ Hiatt)
Devin Leland - 6th Place - 3A State Golf
3A Boys' Golf State Championship Team
(Devin Leland, Blake Jensen, Matt Greenfield, Mark Kirschenman, Taylor Eichinger, Nate Jones)

2007 - 2008

Tyler Grask - State Champion - 2A Wrestling - 119 lb.
Tanner Weatherman - 2nd Place - 2A Wrestling - 125 lb.
Tanner Hiatt - 2nd Place - 2A Wrestling - 130 lb.
Nick Coffman - 7th Place - 2A Wrestling - 135 lb.
Taylor Eichinger - 7th Place - 2A Wrestling - 140 lb.
Issiah Sullivan - 5th Place - 2A Wrestling - 145 lb.
Trent Weatherman - State Champion - 2A Wrestling - 152 lb.
Jared Ramsay - 2nd Place - 2A Wrestling - 160 lb.
Brock Weatherman - State Champion - 2A Wrestling - 171 lb.
Nate Andersen - 5th Place - 2A Wrestling - 215 lb.
Chris Schaudt - 8th Place - 2A Wrestling - 285 lb.
2A Wrestling State Championship Team
2A Dual Team Wrestling State Championship Team
Bryce Petersen - 1st Team - Basketball (INA)
Bryce Petersen - 3rd Team - Basketball (DSM Register)
Amanda Zimmerman - 1st Team - Basketball (NA, GCA, and DSM Register)
Ally Jensen - 3rd Team - Basketball - (NA)
Bryce Petersen - 4th Place - State Track - high jump
Tyler Petersen - 8th Place - State Track - 200m dash
4 x 400 M Relay - 8th Place - State Track
(Tyler Petersen, Austin Seibert, TJ Hiatt, Brandon Carson, Blake Renaud)
4 x 200 M Relay - 3rd Place - State Track
(Ethan Hokel, TJ Hiatt, Brandon Carson, Tyler Petersen)
Susan Kirschenman - State Champion - 3A Golf
Susan and Mark Kirschenman - 2nd Place - Co-Ed Golf
Devin Leland - 6th Place - 3A State Golf
3A Boys' State Golf Championship Team
(Devin Leland, Mark Kirschenman, Blake Jensen, Taylor Eichinger, Matt Greenfield, Nate Pietz)

2008 - 2009

Chris Schaudt - 2nd Team - 3A Football
Dakota Bauer - State Champion - 2A Wrestling - 112 lb.
Willie Miklus - 2nd Place - 2A Wrestling - 119 lb.
Tyler Grask - 2nd Place - 2A Wrestling - 125 lb.
Tanner Weatherman - State Champion - 2A Wrestling - 135 lb.
Tanner Hiatt - State Champion - 2A Wrestling - 140 lb.
Trent Weatherman - State Champion - 2A Wrestling - 152 lb.
TJ Hiatt - 2nd Place - 2A Wrestling - 160 lb.
Brock Weatherman - State Champion - 2A Wrestling - 171 lb.
Chris Schaudt - 2nd Place - 2A Wrestling - 215 lb.
2A Wrestling State Championship Team
2A Dual Team Wrestling State Championship Team
3A Girls' Basketball State Championship Team
Amanda Zimmerman - 1st Team - Basketball (NA, GCA and DSM Register)
Amanda Zimmerman - 2009 Miss Iowa Basketball
Ally Jensen - 2nd Team - Basketball (NA, GCA and DSM Register)
Taylor Greenfield - 1st Team - Basketball (NA and GCA)
Kacy Bass - 3rd Team - Basketball (INA)
4 x 100 M Relay - 4th Place - State Track
(TJ Hiatt, Tanner Hiatt, Taylor Godwin, Brock Weatherman)
4 x 200 M Relay - 2nd Place - State Track
(TJ Hiatt, Taylor Godwin, Brandon Carson, Cody Jones)
4 x 400 M Relay - 7th Place - State Track
(TJ Hiatt, Austin Seibert, Brandon Carson, Luke Godwin)
Shuttle Hurdle Relay - 8th Place - State Track
(Chris Schaudt, Chris Sievers, Justin Forre, Michael Perrault)
Susan Kirschenman - State Champion - 3A State Golf
Ally Jensen - 2nd Team - 3A All-State Golf
3A Boys' Golf State Championship Team
(Devin Leland, Matt Greenfield, Nate Pietz, Taylor Eichinger, Andy Fraser, Brett Shaeffer)
John Krause - 2nd Team - IHSSCA Soccer
Matt Bickelhaupt - 2nd Team - IHSSCA Soccer



The Ballard Community School District does not discriminate based on race, color, creed, religion, national origin, sex, gender identity, age, disability, marital status, sexual orientation, physical attributes, physical or mental ability or disability, ancestry, political party preference, military affiliation, socioeconomic status, or familial status.  Inquiries and grievances may be directed to Ottie Maxey, Superintendent and Equity Coordinator, 509 N. Main Ave, P.O. Box 307, Huxley, IA 50124